Home
 
  INFORMATION FOR BANDS
  Eligibility Requirements
  Show Requirements
  Classification System
  Adjudication
  Awards
  Stadium
  Contacts

  INFORMATION FOR FANS
  Tickets
  Student Passes
  Spectator Information

  REGISTRATION
  Instructions
  Registered Bands  
  Online Registration Form

THE CONTEST Mission & Objectives Contest Governance Contest Leadership Sponsorship History Video Archives 2019 Results Past Years Results LINKS UofM Band Alumni Chapter The University of Memphis Bands Mighty Sound of the South Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music

Copyright 2019, The University of Memphis Band Alumni Chapter

The 2019 Bandmasters Championship Award Winners:

The 2019 Bandmasters Grand Champion & Class AAAA Champion
MUNFORD HIGH SCHOOL BAND, Munford, TN
Director: Barry Trobaugh
Assistant Directors: Gary Fite, Doug Young, Daniel Butler, John Lombardo

Reserve Grand Champion
ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL BAND, Arlington, TN
Director: Tim Simpson
Assistant Director: Sam Schirmer

Honorable Mention & Class AAA Champion
SOUTH GIBSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BAND, Medina, TN
Director: Stephen Price

Assistant Director: Erin Ison

Class AA Champion
STATION CAMP HIGH SCHOOL BAND, Gallatin, TN
Director: Jim Reed
Assistant Director: Phillip Jones

Class A Champion
CROCKETT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BAND, Alamo, TN
Director: Leah Foust Assistant Director: Karen Barker
Top Eight Placements & Scores

MUNFORD HIGH SCHOOL BAND (1st, 91.4750)
ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL BAND (2nd, 86.5500)
SOUTH GIBSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BAND (3rd, 85.0750)
BARTLETT HIGH SCHOOL BAND
(4th, 83.7125)
ADAMSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL BAND (5th, 83.5875)
BRIGHTON HIGH SHOOOL BAND (6th, 83.5250)
STATION CAMP HIGH SCHOOL BAND (7th, 81.0750)
MCNAIRY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL BAND (8th, 79.6500)

Complete 2019 Contest Reports (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader):

Overall Contest Recap
Contest Recap/Full Details (with subcaptions) Contest Rankings Adjudicator Scores per Band Adjudicator Rankings per Band Caption Awards Class Champion Awards Color Guard Scores Percussion Scores
ing